Slow Month. Needed: More Appellate Cases
[…] For example, in relevant part, the Court stated:

Of course, what the trustee cannot do is dispose of trust assets in a manner inconsistent with the settlor’s wishes. If, as respondents posited at oral argument, Tim had taken money from the family trust without Bill’s authorization just days before Bill died, so that Bill himself had no opportunity to do anything about it, there would still be a remedy. The representative of Bill’s estate would have the right to pursue an appropriate claim for recovery of those funds on behalf of the estate. (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.20, subd. (a) [“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.”].)